PRIMROSE silica coated pigments are hydrophilic pigments that are ideal for O/W and water-rich systems. The silica coating, with a refractive index similar to human skin, provides a soft focus effect by increasing diffuse reflection.

INCI NAME: Silica

Features and Benefits
• Soft Focus Effect
• Strong Color Intensity (Chroma)
• Wet/Dry Color Stability
• Acid Resistance
• Excellent Color Development
• Good Dispersibility into Water
• Improved Dispersion Stability
• Ease of Use

Water-rich Systems: As the trend towards O/W systems continues, Primrose pigments help overcome some of the typical drawbacks of O/W systems such as gritty feel, weak color development, and wet/dry color stability. As such, formulating chemists will be able to formulate systems with the “fresh” watery feel of O/W systems with the added benefit of soft focus color pigments.

Click here for more information


ACT TREATMENT is a hybrid surface treatment consisting of vegetable derived lipoamino acid (NAI), fatty acid metal soap (MT) and silane. Each component of ACT treatment provides unique properties and when combined together, provide synergies that make ACT treatment one of the most effective treatments developed to date.

INCI NAME: Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate (and) Aluminum Dimyristate
(and) Triethoxycaprylylsilane.

Features and Benefits
• Strong Hydrophobicity
• Good Skin Adhesion
• Long Lasting
• Excellent Dispersibility in Oil
• Excellent Color Development
• Natural Coverage

Applications
• Liquid Foundations
• BB and CC Creams
• Loose and Pressed Powders
• Solid Emulsions
• Anhydrous (Hot Pour)

Click here for more information


ALT TREATMENT is based on alkoxysilane, is one of the staple silicone surface treatments used in the cosmetics industry. “Silane” surface treated pigments and mineral fillers provide cosmetic chemists with value-added performance at a relatively low cost. In liquid foundations and CC creams, they provide strong and vivid colors, excellent skin adhesion, and a silky soft feel. Silane surface treated TiO2 and ZnO sunscreens typically exhibit higher SPF and transparency due to lower agglomeration and ease of dispersibility into the oil phase.

INCI NAME: Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Features and Benefits
• Strong Hydrophobicity
• Good Color Development
• Excellent Skin Adhesion
• Soft Feel
• Excellent Dispersibility into Oils

Recommendation: ALT surface treated pigments and minerals impart very strong hydrophobicity and is especially effective in liquid foundations, BB & CC Creams, and dual (2-way) powder foundations.

With regulatory controls tightening, Miyoshi America, Inc. offers value-added ALT surface treatment on low-heavy metal color pigments.

Click here for more information


Markets Served
Color Cosmetics
Skin Care
Speciality Literature
Formulary
Photocatalytic TIO2 & ZnO