Research has shown that aesthetics and “touch” or “feel” of a cosmetic account for a vast majority consumer purchasing behavior. In other words, if it “feels” good on the skin, the consumer is more likely to purchase the product. In addition to surface treated pigments and mineral substrates, Miyoshi America, Inc. offers a variety of products that enhance the feel of color cosmetic and skin care products.
SXI-5 exhibits a lower coefficient of friction than lauryl lysine and boron nitride. Silica beads provide slip, fluidity and spreadability in both powder and liquid systems. They also offer soft focus, sebum/oil absorption and in the case of SB-700, can also carry up to 50% of its weight in actives. Silica beads and BeadylBeads can also be surface treated to provide additional benefits.
We have also leveraged our expertise in surface treatments and mineral substrates to develop specialty composites that provide benefits such as soft focus, smooth feel or oil/sebum absorption. These unique composites utilize some of the latest surface treatment technologies. For example, Penumbra-S uses a synergistic combination of vegetable amino acid, metal soap, silane surface treated to a silica and ultrafine TiO2 coated kaolin.

Description INCI Name
Composites & Specialty

SXI-5 Dimethicone Treated Silica Beads on Mica provides excellent slip and spreadability. Unique silky-smooth feeling. Soft focus. Mica (and) Silica (and) Dimethicone
SA-Excel Mica JP-2 Dimethicone Treated Al(OH)3 Coated Mica composite provides soft focus, very transparent, ideal for powder products. Mica (and) Aluminum Hydroxide (and) Dimethicone

SA-Powder La Vie Dimethicone Treated Sericite composite provides soft focus, sebum/oil control, deodorant/ mild anti-bacterial. Mica (and) Hydroxyapatite (and) Zinc Oxide (and) Dimethicone

Soft Talc Gently pressed with minimal amount of very low micron particles to reduce agglomeration and provides silky, elegant feel. Talc

Silca Beads

SB-300 Porous, P.S. = 5 microns, Surface Area = 300 m2/g, Oil Abs. = 150, Dimethicone surface treatment available. Silica

SB-700 Porous, P.S. = 7 microns, Surface Area = 400-700 m2/g, Oil Abs. = 125, Hollow Core can fill up to 50% weight in actives. Dimethicone surface treatment available. Silica

 

MiyoHAZE SM Silica-Coated Synthetic Mica

The silica used in MiyoHAZE SM typically has an index of refraction that is close to human skin at 1.46. When used in personal care formulations, MiyoHAZE SM results in
diffuse reflection/transmission of incident light and provides an acute, optical effect of reducing skin imperfections such as large pores and wrinkles.
 
INCI NAME
Synthetic Fluorphlogopite (and) Silica
 
Features & Benefits

  • Soft Focus Composite
  • Very Easy to Disperse in Water
  • High Purity
  • Wet and Dry Color Fidelity
  • Traceability

MiyoHAZE BT Barium Sulfate Titanium Dioxide Composite

MiyoHAZE BT is an innovative soft-focus composite. Barium sulfate is commonly used in cosmetics as a colorant and an opacifying agent.
Miyoshi has taken barium sulfate to the next performance level, creating a barium sulfate/titanium dioxide sandwich-like composite, providing excellent wet and dry haze.

 

INCI NAME
Barium Sulfate (and) Titanium Dioxide

 

Features & Benefits

  • Soft Focus Composite
  • Natural Coverage
  • Wet and Dry Color Fidelity
  • Translucent Finish

SA-Excel®Mica JP-2

“Soft-focus” effect is the ability of a cosmetic product to achieve a natural finish while minimizing the appearance of skin troubles. The idea is to blur underneath image of cosmetics to hide wrinkles, pores, freckles, spots while keeping transparency and then achieve overall natural finish.
Miyoshi has successfully developed Excel Mica JP-2 which diffuses optical light within its structure, the cosmetic layer containing Excel Mica JP-2 effectively minimizes the appearances of skin troubles. Contrary to conventional soft-focus powder, with high refractive indices, such as titanium dioxide, Excel Mica JP-2 does not produce a white coverage. Instead, Excel Mica JP-2 creates translucent layers, which subtly blurs various skin troubles.

 

INCI NAME
Mica (and) Aluminum Hydroxide (and) Dimethicone

 

Features & Benefits

  • Soft-Focus
  • High Transparency
  • Minimize Shine

MiyoSYN Series Synthetic Micas

MiyoSYN Matte (low luster grade) is newly added to MiyoSYN Fine (high luster grade) in the MiyoSYN series. These two products from MiyoSYN Series help to control
Radiance – Matte level depending on the finished look.

 

INCI NAME
Synthetic Fluorphlogopite

 

Features & Benefits

  • MiyoSYN Matte for Superior Matte Finish
  • MiyoSYN Fine for Excellent Radiance Properties
  • Surface Treated Versions Available
  • High Purity

MiyoSTAY SM Sebum Control Composite Powder

MiyoSTAY SM is Miyoshi’s original composite powder that provides long lasting properties through highly selective adsorption and jellification of unsaturated fatty acids.
The base material utilizes synthetic mica which provides high purity and traceability.

 

INCI NAME
Synthetic Fluorphlogopite (and) Zinc Oxide (and) Hydroxyapatite

 

Features & Benefits

  • Long Lasting Effect
  • Highly Selective Fatty Acid Adsorption
  • Strong Skin Adhesion
  • Wet and Dry Color Fidelity
  • Matte and Non-Shiny Look

MiyoSTAY Z20 Ultimate Multifunctional Composite Powder

MiyoSTAY SM MiyoSTAY Z20 is multi-functional composite powder that enhances sebum
adsorption and antimicrobial effects by increasing zinc oxide.

 

INCI NAME
Mica (and) Zinc Oxide (and) Hydroxyapatite

 

Features & Benefits

  • Long Lasting Effect
  • Matte and Non-Shiny Look
  • Anti-Microbial Effect
  • Deodorant Ability

Primrose Silica Coated Pigments

PRIMROSE silica coated pigments are hydrophilic pigments that are ideal for O/W and water-rich systems. The silica coating, with a refractive index similar to human skin, provides a soft focus effect by increasing diffuse reflection.

 

INCI NAME: Silica

 

Features and Benefits

• Soft Focus Effect
• Strong Color Intensity (Chroma)
• Wet/Dry Color Stability
• Acid Resistance
• Excellent Color Development
• Good Dispersibility into Water
• Improved Dispersion Stability
• Ease of Use

 

Water-rich Systems: As the trend towards O/W systems continues, Primrose pigments help overcome some of the typical drawbacks of O/W systems such as gritty feel, weak color development, and wet/dry color stability. As such, formulating chemists will be able to formulate systems with the “fresh” watery feel of O/W systems with the added benefit of soft focus color pigments.

SA-Powder La Vie®

Free fatty acids, especially unsaturated fatty acids, tend to lower the melting point of sebum and thus affect the wear property of foundations. Majority of “Sebum-Control” powder merely absorb oils. Beyond the oil absorption point, the excessive oil that is no longer absorbed exhibits an “Oil-Off” effect that will lead to excessive shine on skin. Cosmetic Formulations utilize various types of oils. Conventional “Sebum Control” powder generally attracts oil regardless of type.
In contrast, Powder La Vie possesses unique selective fatty acids absorption property, especially unsaturated ones such as oleic acid, within a matrix of hydroxyapatite / zinc oxide on sericite.
Powder La Vie jellifies sebum and thus provides enhanced wear effect while minimizing dryness normally observed in sebum-absorbing materials. PLV exhibits very similar refractive index (1.562 – 1.591) to human skin (approx. 1.55). PLV also has optical property very close to skin.
On the top of this, PLV exhibits excellent deodorant effect against short-chain fatty acids and mild Antimicrobial effect.

 

INCI NAME
Mica (and) Hydroxyapatite (and) Zinc Oxide (and) Dimethicone

 

Features & Benefits

  • Very Good Sebum Absorption
  • Natural Transparent Look
  • Deodorant and Anti-Microbial Properties

SXI-5®

Initial touch of cosmetic material is one of the very first and most important aspects of consumer choices. It is said that over 70% of consumer choice, of a new cosmetic, is decided on the very first touch of an application. Transparency is also dramatically important in order to achieve a natural look.

SXI-5 combines both surprising feeling – extreme softness – and high transparency with haze. Silicone (SA) treatment renders strong hydrophobicity, and good dispersibility.

 

INCI NAME
Mica (and) Silica (and) Dimethicone

 

Features & Benefits

  • Very Good Spreadability
  • Silky-Smooth Feeling
  • High Transparency for Natural Look
  • Soft Focus

SB-300 and SB-700 Silica Beads

SB-300 and SB-700 are porous spherical silica beads.
These silica beads provide slip, spreadability, and a specific dryness to various formulations including foundations, lipsticks, mascara, lotions, emulsions, creams. Dimethicone surface treatment are available for both.

 

INCI NAME
Silica

 

Characteristics

SB-300
P.S. = 5 microns
Surface Area = 300m²/g
Oil absorbtion =125

SB-700
P.S. = 7 microns
Surface Area = 400-700 m²/g
Oil absorbtion =125

Markets Served
Color Cosmetics
Skin Care
Speciality Literature
Formulary
Photocatalytic TIO2 & ZnO