Miyoshi America, Inc. is pleased to be the exclusive U.S. distributor for Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co.,LTD. Please contact us for more detailed information on their complete product lines or click the logo/link to go directly to each company’s website.

HAI handles the production, sale and import/export of esters, higher alcohols, isostearic acids, and other oleochemical products. R&D for custom-made products. Unique refinement technologies for contracted joint research. Production research in pilot plants. These ingredients, mainly from vegetable origin, are selected with attention for their physico-chemical properties and then highly purified and stabilised to obtain high quality products.

*Higher alcohols are not common alcohol and are not for human consumption.


Featured ProductDescriptionINCI Name
TCG-M
Low viscosity oil with non-oily skin feel. Safe multifunctional triglyceride of vegetable origin.CAPRYLIC / CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
ICM-R
Vegetable-based low viscosity oil with rich texture and non-oily skin feel. Lower solidification point compared to ODM.ISOCETYL MYRISTATE
ODM
Vegetable-based low viscosity oil with good spreadability and emolliency.
OCTYLDODECYL MYRISTATE
AMREPS PC
Vegetable-based solid oil. Recommended as viscosity controlling agent and pearlescent agent in skincare and hair care formulations
CETYL PALMITATE
ICS-R
Vegetable-based low viscosity oil with light and non-oily skin feel.
ISOCETYL STEARATE
AMREPS SS
Vegetable-based solid oil. Recommended as viscosity controlling agent and pearlescent agent in skincare,
haircare and make-up formulations. Higher melting point compared to AMREPS PC.
STEARYL STEARATE
EIS-V
Vegetable-based low viscosity oil with light skin feel and high spreadability. Improves hair softness. Good compatibility with various oils and good dispersibility with pigments.ETHYL ISOSTEARATE
ICIS
Low viscosity oil with smoothier feeling compared to ISIS. Non-oily skin feel similar to SQUALANE.HEXYLDECYL ISOSTEARATE or ISOCETYL ISOSTEARATE
ISIS
Low viscosity oil with non-oily skin feel similar to JOJOBA OIL and SQUALANE. Reduces frictions of damaged hair.ISOSTEARYL ISOSTEARATE
TISG
Vegetable origin oil with non-tacky feeling and rich texture. Reduces frictions of damaged hair.TRIISOSTEARIN
RISOREX PGIS21
Vegetable-based high polarity oil used as co-emulsifier in emulsions. Recommended in skincare and haircare formulations.POLYGLYCERYL-2 ISOSTEARATE
RISOREX PGIS22
Vegetable-based high polarity oil with good pigment dispersibility. Recommended for make-up and haircare formulations.
POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIISOSTEARATE
RISOREX PGIS23
Vegetable-based high polarity oil with lower viscosity compared to PGIS22. Good dispersibility with pigments. Recommended in make-up formulations.POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE
RISOREX PGIS32
Vegetable-based high polarity oil with medium viscosity used as co-emulsifier in emulsions. Recommended in skincare formulations.
POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIISOSTEARATE
RISOCAST ODSHS
Low viscosity oil with smooth feeling. Good spreadability despite its high molecular weight. Good dispersibility with pigments.
Recommended in make-up formulations.
OCTYLDODECYL STEAROYL STEARATE
RISOCAST HSDA
Vegetable-based high viscosity pasty oil. Good emulsifying capacity.DIGLYCERIN / DILINOLEIC ACID/HYDROXYSTEARIC ACID COPOLYMER
HAILUCENT ISDA
Vegetable-based transparent high viscosity oil. High gloss and adhesiveness in make-up formulations, excellent water-absorption capacity. Suitable also for skincare formulations.POLYGLYCERYL-2 ISOSTEARATE / DIMER DILINOLEATE COPOLYMER
RISOCAST MIS
Vegetable-based pasty oil. Smooth texture, melting on the skin. Reduces frictions of damaged hair. Natural gloss with non-tacky feewling. Recommended in skincare, make-up and haircare formulations.HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL ISOSTEARATE
RISOCAST DA-L
Vegetable-based high viscosity pasty oil. Natural gloss and rich texture. Suitable for make-up formulations.
Prevents syneresis and increases hardness and bending strength.
HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL DIMER DILINOLEATE
RISOCAST DA-H
Highly polymerized type of RISOCAST DA-L.HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL DIMER DILINOLEATE
HAISUGARCANE BG
Vegetable-based 1,3-butylene glycol obtained from ethanol of sugarcane.Butylene Glycol
DIOL PD-V
Vegetable-based diol with antimicrobial activity (non-GMO). Low odor with our unique rectification and deodorization technology.PENTYLENE GLYCOL
KAK HL
Vegetable-based low viscosity oil with light skin feel and high spreadability. Good solubilizing capacity of UV absorbers and excellent compatibility with silicones. Good cleasing effect.HEXYL LAURATE
Markets Served
Color Cosmetics
Skin Care
Speciality Literature
Formulary
Photocatalytic TIO2 & ZnO