Innovation and customer focus has enabled Miyoshi America, Inc. to continually develop new, patented surface treatments including amino acid, lecithin, metal soap, and hybrid treatments. Surface treated pigments and mineral substrates provide improved dispersibility in oil, enhanced feel, hydrophobicity, increased skin adhesion and/or long wear. Hybrid treatments such as SA-S (dimethicone/methicone) and ACT (amino acid, metal soap, silane) offer the functionalities of multiple treatments in a single product. We can customize surface treatments, oil coatings and even use a specified pigment to meet customers’ needs.

 

Request Information


ACT Hybrid Surface Treatment

ACT treatment is a hybrid surface treatment consisting of vegetable derived lipoamino acid (NAI), fatty acid metal soap (MT) and silane. Each component of ACT treatment provides unique properties and when combined together, provide synergies that make ACT treatment one of the most effective treatments developed to date. Each component of ACT treatment provides unique properties. Vegetable amino acid imparts an enhanced feel – a moist and dewy feel during application. Metal soap provides good skin adhesion. It also improves press-ability in pressed powders leading to stronger cakes. Silane provides very strong hydrophobicity.

INCI NAME: Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate (and) Aluminum Dimyristate
(and) Triethoxycaprylylsilane.

 

Features and Benefits
• Strong Hydrophobicity
• Good Skin Adhesion
• Long Lasting
• Excellent Dispersibility in Oil
• Excellent Color Development
• Natural Coverage

Applications
• Liquid Foundations
• BB and CC Creams
• Loose and Pressed Powders
• Solid Emulsions
• Anhydrous (Hot Pour)

 

Request Information

ALT Treatment

ALT TREATMENT is based on alkoxysilane, is one of the staple silicone surface treatments used in the cosmetics industry. “Silane” surface treated pigments and mineral fillers provide cosmetic chemists with value-added performance at a relatively low cost. In liquid foundations and CC creams, they provide strong and vivid colors, excellent skin adhesion, and a silky soft feel. Silane surface treated TiO2 and ZnO sunscreens typically exhibit higher SPF and transparency due to lower agglomeration and ease of dispersibility into the oil phase.

 

INCI NAME: Triethoxycaprylylsilane

 

Features and Benefits
• Strong Hydrophobicity
• Good Color Development
• Excellent Skin Adhesion
• Soft Feel
• Excellent Dispersibility into Oils

 

Recommendation: ALT surface treated pigments and minerals impart very strong hydrophobicity and is especially effective in liquid foundations, BB & CC Creams, and dual (2-way) powder foundations.

 

With regulatory controls tightening, Miyoshi America, Inc. offers value-added ALT surface treatment on low-heavy metal color pigments.

 

Request Information

VLI/LT/VLT Lecithin Surface Treatment

Miyoshi Kasei’s original patent for Lecithin Treatment was based solely on egg yolk lecithin derived from chicken eggs.  When cosmetic companies wanted a plant derived lecithin treatment, Miyoshi America, Inc. was able to find a hydrogenated lecithin derived from Soy Beans, without the drawbacks of previously available vegetable derived lecithin treatments. Hydrogenated egg yolk lecithin shows the same effect of emulsification and moisturizing as natural, unhydrogenated yolk oil.

 

Request Information

MiyoNAT OLV (Natural Surface Treatment)

MiyoNAT OLV is a hydrophobic, naturally derived from vegetable (Olive Oil), surface treatment. This treatment provides a nourishing, homogeneous feel, comfortable & and long lasting properties. MiyoNAT OLV also shows excellent compatibility with many different types of oils. Raw materials derived from olive oil are the prefect answer to formulating chemists’ growing demand for natural ingredients. Even today it is, still complicated to find ingredients that combine high performance and vegetable origin, especially in the cosmetic industry. Consumers continue to hope for naturally derived personal care products that provide a nourishing feel, comfortable & homogeneous feel, and long lasting properties.

INCI NAME: Hydrogenated Olive Oil Stearyl Ester

Features and Benefits:

  • Vegetable Origin Treatment
  • High Compatibility with Various Media
  • Easy & Comfortable Spreading
  • Extreme Hydrophobicity: Water Resistant Claims

Applications:

  • Pressed Powders
  • Eye Shadows
  • Foundations

 

Request Information

MiyoNAT VAA (Natural Surface Treatment)

MiyoNAT VAA is a COSMOS approved surface treatment that combines both naturality and performance, while focusing on eco-friendly and sustainable ingredients. Naturally derived and hydrophobic to provide excellent affinity to skin, good color stability, great coverage and nice feel. These pigments are hydrophobic and provide excellent affinity to skin, good color stability, great coverage and enhanced feel. This new range of product is designed to meet the increasing market demand for sustainable, high performance ingredients. Often found in foundations and lipsticks, these surface treated pigments pair well with cruelty-free, gluten-free, and vegan formulations.

INCI NAME: Sodium Myristoyl Glutamate (AND) Aluminum Hydroxide

Features and Benefits:

  • 100% Natural Origin Content
  • Long Lasting and Water Resistant
  • RSPO Mass Balance Treatment Agent
  • COSMOS Approved
  • Give Comfortable Feeling to Formula

Applications:

  • Hyper-Fluid Foundation
  • Foundation
  • Lipstick

 

Request Information

Primrose Silica Coated Pigments

PRIMROSE silica coated pigments are hydrophilic pigments that are ideal for O/W and water-rich systems. The silica coating, with a refractive index similar to human skin, provides a soft focus effect by increasing diffuse reflection.

 

INCI NAME: Silica

 

Features and Benefits

• Soft Focus Effect
• Strong Color Intensity (Chroma)
• Wet/Dry Color Stability
• Acid Resistance
• Excellent Color Development
• Good Dispersibility into Water
• Improved Dispersion Stability
• Ease of Use

 

Water-rich Systems: As the trend towards O/W systems continues, Primrose pigments help overcome some of the typical drawbacks of O/W systems such as gritty feel, weak color development, and wet/dry color stability. As such, formulating chemists will be able to formulate systems with the “fresh” watery feel of O/W systems with the added benefit of soft focus color pigments.

 

Request Information

MiyoAQUA Alginate Treated Pigments

MiyoAQUA is a hydrophilic surface treatment based on alginate. This anionic polysaccharide is found naturally in oceans around the world in the cell walls of brown algae and kelp. Inorganic pigments such as iron oxide and pigmentary titanium dioxide surface treated with sodium alginate are highly hydrophilic and provide excellent dispersibility and re-dispersibility into the water phase.

 

INCI NAME:
Algin

 

Features and Benefits
• Natural Origin
• Very Easy to Disperse and Re-Disperse in Water
• Excellent Suspension Quality in Water
• Does not Form Hard Cake in Liquid Systems
• Prevent Color Separation

 

 

Request Information

Markets Served
Color Cosmetics
Skin Care
Speciality Literature
Formulary
Photocatalytic TIO2 & ZnO