MI

MI TREATMENT, based on Myristic acid, is a classic surface treatment used in the industry, for its slippery texture, good adhesion to skin, and also to impart good “pressing” characteristics for pressed powder formulations.  The insoluble aluminum salt of Myrstic Acid from vegetable origin is used to react to the surface of pigments and fillers.

INCI Name: Myristic Acid

REQUEST
A SAMPLE

FEATURES & BENEFITS

Pressability Improvement

Sensorial Enhancer

Skin Adhesion

  • Details
  • Literature
  • Formulations

Details

inci name

Myristic Acid

Consumer Benefits

Pressability Improvement

Sensorial Enhancer

Skin Adhesion

Form @ 25°C

Powder

Treatment Type

Metal Soap

Treatment Available On

Fillers

Product Lineup

MI-S-100

J-24-MT

Literature

Formulations

REGISTER FOR REGULATORY DOWNLOADS