MiyoNAT VLS

Lecithin treatment is used to produce surface treated pigments for manufacturing cosmetic products such as lipsticks, liquid foundations, mascaras, and others. Its benefits include hydrophobicity, easy dispersibilty in oils, and a soft, creamy texture. MiyoNAT VLS is a naturally derived (sunflower origin) lecithin that displays good compatibility with the skin and provides a soft feeling, excellent water repellency and good spreadability in cosmetic formulations. The MiyoNAT VLS surface treatment is available on a variety of Miyoshi America’s Sericite and Mica products as well as pigments.

INCI Name: Hydrogenated Lecithin (and) Calcium Chloride

REQUEST
A SAMPLE

FEATURES & BENEFITS

Dispersability in Oil

Enhanced Feel

Natural

  • Details
  • Literature
  • Formulations

Details

inci name

Hydrogenated Lecithin (and) Calcium Chloride

Consumer Benefits

COSMOS Approved

Natural, Sunflower Origin

Non-GMO

Soft, Creamy Texture

Excellent Stability in Emulsions

Form @ 25°C

Powder

Functions

Emulsifying Agent

Treatment Type

Lecithin

Treatment Available On

Fillers

Pigments

Certifications & Standards

COSMOS Approved

Product Lineup

MiyoNAT VLS-Black

MiyoNAT VLS-Red

MiyoNAT VLS-Yellow

MiyoNAT VLS-Mica

MiyoNAT VLS-Mica Silk

MiyoNAT VLS-Sericite 100

Literature

Register for the Regulatory Download

Register for the Regulatory Download

Register for the Regulatory Download

Formulations

Formulations go here
Formulations go here
Formulations go here

REGISTER FOR REGULATORY DOWNLOADS