NAI/NAID

(Last Updated On: January 4, 2022)

Over 15 years ago, Miyoshi Kasei introduced its novel Amino Acid surface treatment technology for cosmetic applications. This patented technology, designated NAI (replacing the original AI, animal-derived treatment) is based on the chemical bonding of Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate to pigments and substrates. The NAI treatment was quickly embraced worldwide because of its unique benefits. The Compatibility of NAI treated pigments in silicone-based systems has been amply demonstrated by their usage in a number of commercially available W/S liquid foundations. NAI and NAID is longwearing and provides a moist, dewy feel while being much easier to disperse in oils and silicones.

INCI Name: Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate

REQUEST
A SAMPLE

FEATURES & BENEFITS

Dispersability in Oil

Natural

Skin Adhesion

Stability in Emulsions

  • Details
  • Literature
  • Formulations

Details

inci name

Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate

Consumer Benefits

Dispersibility in Oil

Natural

Skin Adhesion

Stability in Emulsions

Form @ 25°C

Powder

Treatment Type

Amino Acid

Treatment Available On

Pigments

Certifications & Standards

RSPO-MB

Literature

Formulations

REGISTER FOR REGULATORY DOWNLOADS