Sericite CS-15

(Last Updated On: January 4, 2022)

The Miyoshi group has identified 2 sources of sericite, which is a natural mineral cosmetic powder that aids in the spreading of cosmetics.  The INCI for sericite is “Mica”, however, has distinct differences, including a more lubricious moist texture, slightly less shine, and whiter in color.  Both grades of sericite, the Sericite CS-15 and Sericite S-150 offer a pure mineral with low heavy metals, crystalline silica, and very high purity.

Sericite S-150 is more lubricious in texture, and is designed for luxury type formulations, and has an average particle size of 10 microns.

Sericite CS-15 is a little more economical, and is designed for mass product formulations, and has an average particle size of 15 microns

Both are available with various surface treatments.

INCI Name: Mica

REQUEST
A SAMPLE

FEATURES & BENEFITS

High Purity

Matte Finish

Natural Coverage

  • Details
  • Literature
  • Formulations

Details

inci name

Mica

Consumer Benefits

High Purity

Matte Finish

Natural Coverage

Form @ 25°C

Powder

Functions

Filler

Treatment Type

Filler

Product Lineup

Sericite CS-15

Ask for Surface Treatment Availability

Literature

Formulations

REGISTER FOR REGULATORY DOWNLOADS