TPT

(Last Updated On: August 27, 2021)

Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate is a synthetic compound derived from fatty acid. When Iron Oxides are surface treated with Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, they display strong color  development properties with increased adhesion to the skin. TPT is very reactive to almost all pigments and forms a uniform coating of lipophilic isostearate groups. There are abundant fatty ester groups on the treated surface; therefore, the titanate treated pigments can be easily wetted by and dispersed in organic vehicles, like esters, mineral oils or petrolatum. Oil absorption is substantially reduced, allowing the loading of pigments in the formula to be increased. TPT treated pigments are suitable for liquid foundations, lipsticks, blushes, eye shadows, and sunscreens.

INCI Name: Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate

REQUEST
A SAMPLE

FEATURES & BENEFITS

Dispersability in Oil

Enhanced Feel

High Purity

Hydrophobic

Skin Adhesion

  • Details
  • Literature
  • Formulations

Details

inci name

Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate

Consumer Benefits

Hydrophobic

Strong Skin Adhesion

Creamy Texture

Good Dispersibility

High Purity Pigment Lineup

Form @ 25°C

Powder

Applications

Face

Treatment Type

Synthetic

Treatment Available On

Pigments

Product Lineup

TPT White TSR – Titanium Dioxide

TPT-Yellow – Yellow Iron Oxide

TPT-Red – Red Iron Oxide

TPT-Black – Black Iron Oxid

Literature

Formulations

REGISTER FOR REGULATORY DOWNLOADS